MARTIN TREPEL V KOHN MILSTEIN COHEN
[…] Before: Bandstra, C.J., and Cavanagh and Zahra, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals as of right from the order of the circuit court granting summary disposition in favor of defendants. We reverse. The trial court first determined that summary disposition was warranted under MCR 2.116(C)(7), reasoning that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations. This is a question of law that we consider de novo. McKiney v Clayman, 237 Mich App 198, 200-201; 602 NW2d 612 (1999). The period of limitations in a legal malpractice claim is two years. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4). MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1) further provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. [Footnote omitted.] -1­ For purposes of this section, a lawyer discontinues serving a client when relieved of the obligation by the client or the court, or upon completion of a specific legal service that the lawyer was retained to perform.