MARTIN TREPEL V KOHN MILSTEIN COHEN
[…] Similarly, to the extent that defendants rely on the judge’s reasoning in arguing that plaintiff’s claim accrued as soon as all elements of a tort claim were present (e.g., either January 30, 1987, when judgment of dismissal was entered by the federal district court, or November 7, 1988, when the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari), the argument must be rejected. MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1) specifically provides that a malpractice claim accrues on the last day of professional service, “regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Thus, the Legislature has expressly directed the courts to ignore the vagaries that arise in determining when a claim is discovered or injury is manifested, and instead has created a bright-line test—i.e., the last day of professional service in the underlying legal matter.