IN RE COURTNEY NICOLE PYLANT MINOR
[…] According to Michelle, Brian had taken on the role of the child’s father, was the assistant coach of her
soccer team, had attended meetings with her teachers, had helped her learn to read and had taken her
to ice-skating lessons, softball games and church. Further, the child thought of Brian as her father and
loved him. Under the circumstances, the family court properly found that termination of respondent’s
parental rights was in the best interests of the child.
-2
Affirmed.
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Harold Hood
/s/ Henry William Saad
1
MCL 710.51(6); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(6) provides:
(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the
father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in
[MCL 710.39(2); MSA 27.3178(555.39)(2)], and if the parent having legal custody of
the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the
court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other
parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the
child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if
a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with
the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2
years or more before the filing of the petition.
-3