RALPH SALDANA V ANTHONY SMITH
[…] Thus, a remand is necessary to make this factual determination. Finally, we note that the Legislature “abolished” the common-law fireman’s rule in 1998 PA 389, MCL 600.2965; MSA 27A.2965, but went on to set forth specific circumstances in which a firefighter or police officer may recover for damages. These statutory provisions are “very much like the common-law doctrine, with the exceptions that have been recognized in other jurisdictions.” HarrisFields, supra at 198-199 n 11. For example, MCL 600.2967(1)(a); MSA 27A.2967(1)(a) provides for recovery if “[a]n i jury or resulting death that is a basis for the cause of action was caused by a n person’s conduct and that conduct is 1 or more of the following: (i) Grossly negligent, (ii) Wanton, (iii) Willful, (iv) Intentional.” Although the present case arose before the effective date of 1998 PA 389, and therefore must be decided under common law principles, we may look to the statute for guidance in applying the common-law and to reinforce “comity between the branches of government.”