PEOPLE OF MI V ROLAND O MOORE
[…] The trial court did not make any additional factual findings or explain its decision in additional detail. II. Insufficient Evidence A. Standard Of Review Moore first argues that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction for CSC II. We view the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.3 B. Second-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct MCL 750.520c(1)(a); MSA 28.788(3)(1)(a) provides that: (1) [a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person . . . [who] is under 13 years of age. MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)(k) adds to the elements of this crime by defining “sexual contact” as the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that