PEOPLE OF MI V ROLAND O MOORE
[…] MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(1)(k) adds to the elements of this crime by defining “sexual contact” as the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. MCL 750.520a(c) MSA 28.788(1)(c) clarifies this offense further by defining “intimate parts” as “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” Thus, the prosecution must show that: (1) Moore touched complainant’s intimate parts, (2) the touching was done for sexual 3 People v Mass, 238 Mich App 333, 335; 605 NW2d 322 (1999). -3­ purposes or could reasonably be construed as having been done for sexual purposes, and (3) the complainant