PEOPLE OF MI V GUY LEE WOODS
[…] MCL
769.26; MSA 28.1096. See also MCR 2.613(A).
A trial judge must instruct the jury on the applicable law, and fully and fairly present the case to
the jury in an understandable manner. People v Moore, 189 Mich App 315, 319; 472 NW2d 1
(1991). Instructions must cover each element of each offense charged, along with all material issues,
defenses, and theories that have evidentiary support. People v Wess, 235 Mich App 241, 243; 597
NW2d 215 (1999). An instruction that is without evidentiary support should not be given. Id.
MCL 768.21a: MSA 28.1044(1) states in pertinent part:
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the
defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.
-1
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness .. . that person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his
or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental
illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal
insanity.
***
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.
The insanity statute was amended by 1994 PA 56, which took effect on October 1, 1994.
Prior to the amendments, the amount of evidence required of the defendant sufficient to overcome the
presumption of sanity was minimal. People v Savoie, 419 Mich 118; 349 NW2d 139 (1984).