CHARLES HIGHTOWER V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOC
[…] defendant, which defendant refused to pay. Plaintiff brought the instant action seeking PPI benefits from
defendant. Defendant maintained that plaintiff was disqualified from PPI benefits pursuant to MCL
500.3113(b); MSA 24.13113(b), because plaintiff’s uninsured motor vehicle was involved in the
accident.
The parties filed cross-motions for summary disposition. The trial court granted summary
disposition to plaintiff as to liability only, finding as a matter of law that plaintiff is entitled to collect PPI
benefits from defendant. This Court granted leave to appeal.
ANALYSIS
MCL 500.3113(b); MSA 24.13113(b) provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental
bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
***
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in
the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was
not in effect. [Footnote omitted.]
The security referenced above is automobile insurance. It is undisputed that plaintiff’s vehicle was
uninsured at the time of the accident. However, the parties disagree regarding whether plaintiff’s vehicle
was “involved” in the accident. Defendant argues that this case is factually indistinguishable from
Troutman v Detroit Auto Inter-Insurance Exchange, 117 Mich App 376; 323 NW2d 711 (1982),