JEANNE OMELENCHUK V CITY OF WARREN
[…] constitute gross negligence. The moving party must make and support entitlement to summary
disposition with documentary evidence.
-1
MCR 2.116(G)(4), (5). Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary
disposition.1
Reversed.
/s/ Janet T. Neff
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Harold Hood
1
Defendants argue that MCL 333.20965(2); MSA 14.15(20965)(2) of the Emergency Medical
Services Act (EMSA) refers to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), and therefore, summary
disposition was proper pursuant to MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). MCL 333.20965(2); MSA
14.15(20965)(2) provides that the provision governing gross negligence “does not limit immunity from
liability otherwise provided by law for any of the persons listed in subsection (1).” However, review of
the legislative intent underlying the Emergency Medical Services Act reveals that the legislation was
reenacted with changes because it was scheduled to lapse on September 30, 1989. House Bill Analysis