DAWN WENDELKEN V CITY OF LIVONIA
[…] Therefore, Munson does not contain the “identical issues” as the present case, as plaintiff claims in her appellate brief, and does not establish that plaintiff is entitled to the application of the trespass-nuisance exception. Moreover, to the extent that Munson might imply that a trespass-nuisance exception could be found in the absence of a physical intrusion onto the property, it has been effectively overruled by the Supreme Court’s ruling in Peterman, supra at 205, 207. Plaintiff also alleges that defendant failed in its duty to maintain a safe premises in violation of MCL 125.536; MSA 5.2891(16), which provides in pertinent part: (1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling . . . any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. However, this statute provides a cause of action to “any occupant,” and plaintiff was not an occupant of the premises in question. Therefore, the statute was inapplicable to plaintiff’s claims.