WESTERN SURETY CO V EMIL SZKIPALA
[…] See Howard v Moore, 2 Mich 226 (1851).2 We caution, however, that there are other laws governing the validity of property conveyances and that equity has been applied in circumstances where a deed is prima facie valid. See, e.g., Moran v Moran, 106 Mich 8, 11; 63 NW 989 (1895). In the case at bar, we note that Pavlock's deed was issued in accordance with the requirements for conveyances found in MCL 565.1 et seq.; MSA 26.521 et seq. Under MCL 565.1; MSA 26.521, a conveyance of lands may be made by deed, signed and sealed by "the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney . . . ." An agent's authority may be actual or apparent. Alar v Mercy Memorial Hosp, 208 Mich App 518, 528; 529 NW2d 318 (1995).