WESTERN SURETY CO V EMIL SZKIPALA
[…] See Republic Bank v Modular One LCC, 232 Mich App 444, 451; 591 NW2d 335 (1998). 3 We note that the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, effective April 1, 2000, contains a protective provision in MCL 700.3714(1), which provides: A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with the personal representative for value is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised a power. The fact that a person knowingly deals with a personal representation does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise. -4­