MIKE CONNELLY V COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF BRANCH COUNTY
[…] circumstances, such as delivery of notice of termination, a constructive discharge could be found to have
occurred prior to resignation. Id., 327 n 20. The Jacobson Court did not make such a finding,
because that issue was not before it. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the Jacobson Court did not
hold that in any discharge case brought under the WPA, the ninety-day statute of limitations begins to
run on the date an employee receives a notice of discharge. Jacobson, supra, did not compel the
granting of defendant’s motion for summary disposition.
Pursuant to MCL 15.363(1); MSA 17.428(3)(1), a claim under the WPA must be filed “within
90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.” The Legislature is presumed to have
intended the meaning it plainly expressed in statutory language. Nation v WDE Electric Co, 454 Mich
489, 494; 563 NW2d 233 (1997). In the instant case, the alleged violation of the WPA was plaintiffs’
termination.