STANLEY NOWAKOWSKI V ROBERT C HUGHES
[…] 2.612(A) to correct clerical errors, such as mistaken directions, in orders. Further, neither the court’s
correction of the errors or defense counsel’s communications represented an irregularity that denied
plaintiff a fair trial.
Affirmed.
/s/ Harold Hood
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Peter D. O’Connell
1
While this action was brought in the name of Stanley and Henrietta Nowakowski, Mr. Nowakowski
apparently died sometime after the 1996 trial of this matter.
2
The state of Michigan owns all the property below the high water mark of the Great Lakes. MCL
324.32502; MSA 13A.32504 provides in part:
The waters covered and affected by this part are all of the waters of the Great
Lakes within the boundaries of the state. This part shall be construed so as to preserve
and protect the interests of the general public in the lands and waters described in this
section[.] . . . The word "land" or "lands" as used in this part refers to the aforesaid
described unpatented lake bottomlands and unpatented made lands and patented lands
-3
in the Great Lakes and the bays and harbors of the great lakes lying below and