PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY ARTHUR ORMSBY
[…] MCL 750.136b(2); MSA 28.331(2)(2). Third- and fourth-degree child abuse require physical harm to the child, but do not require that the physical harm be serious. MCL 750.136b(4); MSA 28.331(2)(4); MCL 750.136b(5); MSA 28.331(2)(5). Third- and fourth-degree child abuse cannot be based on mental harm. Id. “Serious physical harm” is defined as “an injury of a child’s physical condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but constitutes substantial bodily disfigurement, or seriously impairs the function of a body organ or limb.” MCL 750.136b(1)(e); MSA 28.331(2)(1)(e). “Serious mental harm” is defined as “an injury to a child’s mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in visibly demonstrable manifestations of a substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f); MSA 28.331(2)(1)(f). Here, the evidence indicated that defendant caused serious physical and mental harm to Karen and Kevin. Dr.