GREAT LAKES MEDIA INC V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] Affirmed. /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr. /s/ Michael J. Kelly 1 Counts II and III of plaintiff’s complaint pertained to its FOIA requests for certain financial information. City apparently released the information requested in Counts II and III, and only Count I—concerning the police documents—is at issue in the instant appeal. 2 Garrity v New Jersey, 385 US 493; 87 S Ct 616; 17 L Ed 2d 562 (1967). 3 The trial court held that document “EE” was an “informant statement” which was exempted from disclosure pursuant to subsection 13(1)(b)(i). 4 MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Except as expressly provided in section 13, upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.” 5 Amicus curiae, Michigan Police Legislative Coalition, presents the additional argument that the requested documents contained personal information such as home addresses and health records.