SHERMAN E SHERWOOD V EAST BAY TWP
[…] Phinney, supra. In the present case, plaintiff is suing defendant Township and not any individuals. Plaintiff is claiming that defendant is vicariously liable because of the actions of its employees. Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) of the governmental immunity act, governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Tryc -1­ v Michigan Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 134; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). Defendant Township is considered to be a governmental agency. MCL 691.1401(d); MSA 3.996(101)(d); see, also, Kuriakuz v West Bloomfield Twp, 196 Mich App 175; 492 NW2d 757 (1992). A governmental function is “an activity . . . expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101(f); Russell v Dep’t of Corrections, 234 Mich App 135, 137; 592 NW2d 125 (1999).