ANN MOORE V INGHAM COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTY
[…] The MERC hearing referee determined that defendants did not violate their collective bargaining obligation because the 1992 to 1996 collective bargaining agreement did not contain a grievance procedure for disciplinary actions of an assistant prosecutor. 2 MCL 49.35; MSA 5.795 states: -3­ Said prosecuting attorneys and other employees appointed by said prosecuting attorney under this act shall hold office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney. 3 Defendants contend in the alternative that res judicata and collateral estoppel barred plaintiff’s wrongful discharge claim. Although defendants raised this issue in the record below, the trial court did not rule on this issue and defendants have not filed a cross-appeal.