PEOPLE OF MI V DONELL JACKSON
[…] People v Harris, 80 Mich App
228, 230; 263 NW2d 40 (1977).
The right of a defendant to be present at every stage of the trial, including voir dire and the jury
selection process, is impliedly guaranteed by the federal and state confrontation clauses, US Const, Am
VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20. Illinois v Allen, 397 US 337, 338; 90 S Ct 1057; 25 L Ed 2d 353
(1970); People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 246 n 10; 365 NW2d 673 (1984); People v Burton, 219
Mich App 278, 287; 556 NW2d 201 (1996). A criminal defendant also has a specific statutory right
to be present at his or her trial. MCL 768.3; MSA 28.1026 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be
tried unless personally present during the trial; persons indicted or complained against for misdemeanors
may, at their own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court,
be put on trial in their absence.”). However, the proper administration of justice includes maintaining
dignity, order, and decorum in the courtroom, People v Staffney, 187 Mich App 660, 666; 468
NW2d 238 (1990); Allen, supra at 343, and a trial court may remove a defendant from the courtroom