HUGH KEGERREIS V LOIS M SMIT
[…] the transfer of the entire amount of the decedent’s bank accounts (approximately $140,000) exceeded the applicable annual federal gift tax exclusion. -7­ 4 Paragraph 2.o. restricted defendant’s power as follows: Regardless of the above statements, my agent (1) cannot execute a will, a codicil, or any will substitute on my behalf; (2) cannot change the beneficiary on any life insurance policy that I own; and, (3) may not exercise any powers that would cause assets of mine to be considered taxable to my agent or to my agent’s estate for purposes of any income, estate, or inheritance tax. 5 MCL 487.703; MSA 28.303 provides in relevant part: The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. 6 The record establishes, and the trial court found, that the joint accounts were created three months prior to Harrington’s death and that Harrington was, at the time, “an 87 year old woman living in her own home who had given the Power of Attorney to [defendant] for the very reason that she was