PEOPLE OF MI V GARY EUGENE NICOLL
[…] Defense counsel sought a continuance to compel her presence. The trial court released the jury, -1­ giving defendant until the following morning to obtain his witness. The next morning, Vitkovic did not return to court and defendant again requested a continuance but the trial court denied his motion. Defendant had a right to call witnesses in his defense, and had a constitutional right to compulsory process to obtain witnesses in his favor. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; People v Pullins, 145 Mich App 414, 417-418; 378 NW2d 502 (1985). However, MCL 768.2; MSA 28.1025 provides: No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record: Provided, That no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict necessity and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being done. In reviewing a trial court’s denial of a continuance for an abuse of discretion, we consider several factors, including whether the defendant (1) asserted a constitutional right, (2) had a legitimate reason for asserting the right, (3) was negligent, (4) had requested previous adjournments, and