GENERAL MOTORS CORP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Here, plaintiff alleged that the “gross proceeds” arising from the retail sale of plaintiff’s vehicles under the GSTA included an amount sufficient to cover the anticipated costs of the components and parts, as well as the anticipated costs of the labor to install the components and parts provided by plaintiff to its “customers” under the goodwill policy. Plaintiff further alleged that § 4(a) of the Use Tax Act (UTA), MCL 205.94(a); MSA 7.555(4)(a), which provided that “the [use] tax levied shall not apply to . . . [p]roperty sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act . . . , if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer,” prevented defendant from imposing a use tax on the vehicle components and parts at the time that the component parts were provided to its customers under the goodwill program.