DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V EDWARD J KOLBICZ TRUST
[…] Defendant has not cross-appealed seeking to have the lower amount adjusted to the “mathematically correct” figure. 5 The problem presented in this case should not recur in the future. MCL 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3) has been amended to provide that “[i]f the agency or owner is ordered to pay attorney fees as sanctions under Michigan court rule 2.403 or 2.405, those attorney fee sanctions shall be paid to the court as court costs and shall not be paid to the opposing party unless the parties agree otherwise. -5­