DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V EDWARD J KOLBICZ TRUST
[…] determined by the trial judge for services necessitated by the rejection of the mediation
evaluation. . . .
4
In its brief on appeal, defendant explains that the actual one-third fee would be $22,933.33, but that
defendant erroneously requested $22,910 in its motion for fees and that this was the figure that was
adopted by the trial court. Defendant has not cross-appealed seeking to have the lower amount
adjusted to the “mathematically correct” figure.
5
The problem presented in this case should not recur in the future. MCL 213.66(3); MSA
8.265(16)(3) has been amended to provide that “[i]f the agency or owner is ordered to pay attorney
fees as sanctions under Michigan court rule 2.403 or 2.405, those attorney fee sanctions shall be paid to
the court as court costs and shall not be paid to the opposing party unless the parties agree otherwise.
-5