DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V EDWARD J KOLBICZ TRUST
[…] sanctions under MCR 2.403(D), as well as to recover its actual attorney fees under MCL 213.66(3);
MSA 8.265(16)(3).
Reversed.
/s/ Hilda R. Gage
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Donald S. Owens
1
Defendant NBD Cadillac, the mortgagor of the subject property, was dismissed from the lawsuit by
stipulation of the parties after it issued a discharge of the mortgage. Accordingly, references to
“defendant” in this opinion are only to the Edward J. Kolbicz Living Trust.
2
At the time the cause of action in this case arose, MCL 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3) provided:
If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property
acquired exceeds the amount of the good faith written offer under section 5, the court
shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner’s
reasonable attorney’s fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate
award exceeds the agency’s written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness
of the owner’s attorney fees shall be determined by the court.
3
MCR 2.403(O) provides in relevant part:
(1) If a party has rejected an evaluation and the action proceeds to verdict, that
party must pay the opposing party’s actual costs unless the verdict is more favorable to
the rejecting party than the mediation evaluation. . . .
-4
***