PEOPLE OF MI V AARON KIMBER
[…] MRE 401. Further, absent any argument from defendant regarding the relevance to an affirmative defense,2 we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in its handling of the scope of cross-examination. Morton, supra at 334.3 III -3­ Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by allowing an endorsed witness, Kay Green, to be deleted from the prosecution’s witness list because the prosecution and police did not exercise due diligence in attempting to locate her and produce her at trial. We disagree. MCL 767.40a; MSA 28.980(1) reads as follows: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officials. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.