HELENE RAUCH V WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Further, Dr. Tse, a younger, male colleague of plaintiff’s who worked with plaintiff on various projects, characterized plaintiff as an “old woman.” Viewed in a light most favorable to plaintiff, we find plaintiff presented sufficient evidence of age discrimination to defeat WSU’s motions for directed verdict and JNOV. WSU also claims that the trial court erred in denying its motions for directed verdict and JNOV on the retaliation claim. We disagree. MCL 37.2701(a); MSA 3.548(701)(a) provides that a person shall not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of [the CRA], or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under th[e] [CRA].”