HELENE RAUCH V WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Miller v Meijer, Inc, 219 Mich App 476, 479; 556 NW2d 890 (1996). See Maple Hill Apt Co v Stine (On Remand), 147 Mich App 687, 693; 382 NW2d 849 (1985); Petterman v Haverhill Farms, Inc, 125 Mich App 30, 32-33; 335 NW2d 710 (1983). Defendants expressly challenged the number of hours claimed by plaintiff for attorney fees and related costs, as well as the 8 MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802) provides: A court, in rendering a judgment brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate. -12­ presence of billings from five attorneys and the duplication of services and charges.9 Where the number of hours spent in preparation of litigation or the actual services rendered are in dispute, the trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing and make particular findings of fact