JAMES WELCH V WILLIAM F SCHROEDER
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), (8), and (10), and requested sanctions pursuant to MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591. The trial court granted the motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), finding that reasonable minds could not differ on whether defendant filed the writ solely to harass James Welch. The court also found that plaintiffs’ action was frivolous and granted defendant’s request for sanctions. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997). -1­ MCL 565.108; MSA 26.1278 provides: No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. The elements of slander of title are falsity of statement, malice, and special damages. B & B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998). Malice cannot be inferred merely from the filing of an invalid lien.