CARIE HENSON V LAWRENCE FLAHERTY
[…] MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852; Poffenbarger, supra at 7-8. Under certain circumstances, however, including where the plaintiff has filed a previously dismissed action involving the same allegations, the period of limitation may be tolled. The determination whether a prior lawsuit between the parties, which has been dismissed without an adjudication on the merits, serves to toll the period of limitation is governed by the tolling statute, MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856; Dorsey v Kasyonan, 193 Mich App 711, 713-714; 484 NW2d 415 (1992). The tolling statute provides, in relevant part, that the “statutes of limitations or repose are tolled . . . [a]t the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.” MCL 600.5856(a); MSA 27A.5856(a). In this case, MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 applies because the decedent died within the two-year period of limitation.