NAHID SOLTANPOUR V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] authority to reject it. The court never directly addressed the merits of the dispute. However, in its
subsequent questioning of plaintiff regarding her decision to dismiss without prejudice her claim for
remaining medical expenses and to pursue her appellate options regarding the court’s grant of summary
disposition to defendant, the court made clear to plaintiff that under such a settlement, defendant would
preserve its right to pursue a claim for overpayment of wage loss benefits and mediation sanctions.
3
The Michigan No-Fault Act is patterned on the UMVARA. MacDonald, supra at 151.
4
MCL 333.1101 et seq.; MSA 14.15(1101) et seq.
5
MCL 333.17801(1)(a); MSA 14.15(17801)(1)(a) defines a “physical therapist” as being “an
individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of physical therapy.” “Practice of physical
therapy is defines as meaning
the evaluation of, education of, consultation with, or treatment of an individual by the
employment of effective properties of physical measures and the use of therapeutic
exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or without assistive devices, for the
purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating a physical or mental disability. . . .
[MCL 333.17801(1)(b); MSA 14.14(17801)(1)(b).]
-4