PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT LEE GRUBB
[…] Because the evidence in question was crucial,
we must also reverse defendant’s conviction.
Reversed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald
/s/ Peter D. O’Connell
1
US Const, Am IV provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
-4
Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure
from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize
any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed
to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the
curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.
2
The Fourth Amendment applies to the states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment. Mapp v Ohio, 367 US 643, 655; 81 S Ct 1684; 6 L Ed 2d 1081 (1961); People v
Faucett, 442 Mich 153, 158; 499 NW2d 764 (1993).
3