MILTON H GOLDRATH V PATRICK L BEACH
[…] The Court is of the Opinion the Plaintiffs are entitled to indemnification by Defendant.” Therefore, on this appeal, we must review the issue of whether the trial court was correct in finding that plaintiffs were entitled to summary disposition under a theory of statutory indemnity. Only by reviewing this issue can we determine whether after remand the trial court correctly granted defendant summary disposition. Plaintiffs’ claim that defendant is liable to them for the sums they paid to Comerica under the mortgage note is based on MCL 449.18(b); MSA 20.18(b), which states: The partnership shall indemnify every partner in respect of payments made and personal liabilities reasonably incurred by him or her in the ordinary and proper conduct of its business, or for the preservation of its business or property. Plaintiffs claim that they incurred personal liability as guarantors of the loan from Comerica in the ordinary and proper course of CCPLP’s business.