BRUCE KETCHUM V EAST LANSING MERIDIAN WATER & SEWE
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests whether there is factual support for a claim. Id.; Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 374; 501 NW2d 155 (1993). A court must consider the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions or any other documentary evidence submitted in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party in deciding whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Ritchie-Gamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999); Rollert v Dep’t of Civil Service, 228 Mich App 534, 536; 579 NW2d 118 (1998). Section 202 of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202), prohibits discrimination based on age with respect to employment decisions and provides, in part: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. To establish a prima facie case of age discrimination, the plaintiff must show: (1) he is a member of the protected class, (2) he was demoted, (3) he was qualified for the position, and (4) he was replaced by a younger person.