PEOPLE OF MI V FREDERICK WEDER RATHS
[…] MCR 6.425(D)(2) provides, in relevant part: . . . At sentencing the court, complying on the record, must: (a) determine that the defendant, the defendant’s lawyer, and the prosecutor have had an opportunity to read and discuss the presentence report, [and] (b) give each party an opportunity to explain, or challenge the accuracy or relevancy of, any information in the presentence report, and resolve any challenges . . . Subrule (D)(2)(a) is consistent with MCL 771.14(5); MSA 28.1144(5), which provides that “[t]he court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant’s attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report before sentencing.” MCR 6.429(C) provides, in relevant part: A party may not raise on appeal an issue challenging the accuracy of the presentence report or the scoring of the sentencing guidelines unless the party has raised -5­ the issue at or before sentencing or demonstrates that the challenge was brought as