MALINDA A GRAHAM V ANTHONY WILEY ANDERSON
[…] Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 466, 458; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). A. Liability Under The Owner’s Liability Statute Plaintiff first contends that the fact that Kociszewski carelessly or negligently left the vehicle unattended and unlocked, with the keys in the ignition and the engine running, was sufficient to establish implied consent to Anderson to drive the van. Plaintiff further argues that whether Kociszewski impliedly consented to the use of his vehicle by a thief was a question of fact for the jury. We disagree. This issue requires interpretation of the Michigan Civil Liability Act, MCL 257.401; MSA 9.2101, more commonly known as the owner’s liability statute. The statute provides in relevant part: This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by the common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family. [Emphasis supplied.] This Court interprets statutes according to the plain meaning of their terms in order to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 346; 578 NW2d 274 (1998).