NICK T GEORGES V OCCIDENTAL FIRE & CASUALTY INS CO OF N CAROLINA
[…] jurisdiction over his complaint alleging intentional interference with economic rights. Whether the trial
court correctly concluded that summary disposition was properly granted pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(4) because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction represents a question of law that we
review de novo. Bruwer v Oaks (On Remand), 218 Mich App 392, 395; 554 NW2d 345 (1996).
The trial court correctly concluded that exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff’s complaint was
vested in the Workers’ Disability Compensation Bureau (Bureau) pursuant to MCL 418.841; MSA
17.237(841), which provides as follows:
(1) Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall
be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by
the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.
Plaintiff’s argument that the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act fails to define the persons subject to
the act as including worker’s compensation insurers is misplaced. A court’s subject matter jurisdiction
-1
is determined only by reference to the allegations listed in the complaint.