THOMAS ALT V HASTINGS MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] [Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp, 454 Mich 626, 635-636; 563 NW2d 683 (1997); emphasis added.] MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1) provides, in relevant part: -1­ Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. Plaintiff argues that there was a question of fact with regard to whether he was alighting from the vehicle at the time he sustained his injuries. We disagree. There is no statutory definition of “alighting from” a parked vehicle.