PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES RICHARD GRAVES
[…] by counsel. Cf. People v Lawson, 124 Mich App 371, 376; 335 NW2d 43 (1983); People v
Grenke, 112 Mich App 567, 569; 316 NW2d 494 (1982).
Furthermore, we note that the prosecution brought the motion for exclusion on the first day of
trial, September 18, 1997, and the juvenile witnesses did not begin to testify until the following day.
Thus, defendant had the opportunity to inform counsel that he objected to the closure.
2
Because there was ample evidence in support of the prosecution’s motion for closure, the closure of
the courtroom does not appear to be plain error.
3
MCL 600.2163a; MSA 27a.2163(1) provides in pertinent part:
(12) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of
the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (11), the court shall order 1 or
more of the following:
(a) All persons not necessary to the proceeding shall be excluded during the
witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held.
-4