PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK J OKLAD
[…] the defendant from whom it was seized. Id.
The prosecution argues that the trial court properly denied the return of defendant’s rifles
pursuant to MCL 750.239; MSA 28.436, and MCL 750.224f; MSA 28.421(6).
MCL 750.239;
MSA 28.436 provides:
All pistols, weapons or devices carried, possessed or used contrary to this chapter are
hereby declared forfeited to the state, and shall be turned over to the commissioner of
the Michigan state police or his designated representative, for such disposition as the
commissioner may prescribe.
MCL 750.224f; MSA 28.421(6) provides that:
Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess,
use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until
the expiration of 3 years after all the following circumstances exist:
However, this Court rejected a similar argument in Banks, supra, in which the Detroit Police
Department refused to return several firearms which the police department seized from the plaintiff
pursuant to a search warrant.