NIKA JUNCAJ V UNITED LEASING INC
[…] Laudenslager, supra at 170, 172-173.3 -2­ Reversed and remanded to the WCAC for the filing of any necessary briefs and the WCAC’s plenary consideration of the merits of plaintiff’s appeal. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ Hilda R. Gage 1 We note for the record that a substitution of plaintiff’s counsel occurred on September 8, 1997. 2 MCL 418.861a(5); MSA 17.237(861a)(5) specifically provides that “[f]or sufficient cause shown, the commission may grant further time in which to file a transcript.” 3 While defendants suggest that “here it might be a violation of defendants’ due process rights to not follow the [WCAC] policy” of strict adherence to the filing requirements, see Marshall, supra, defendants fail to recognize the Supreme Court’s implicit applications of the doctrine of