IN RE ALEXANDER FRANCIS MAYA MINOR
[…] While petitioner did admit that respondent was a loving and caring father, she did not trust respondent to be a stable and good influence on the child because he had been in and out of jail. Moreover, the family court noted that the child could not know respondent considering the lack of contact they had during the past two years, that it was respondent’s choice to limit his contact with the child, and that he had forfeited his rights. Under the circumstances, family court did not abuse its discretion in terminating respondent’s parental rights under § 51(6). Affirmed. /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Helene N. White /s/ Michael J. Talbot 1 MCL 710.51(6); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(6) provides: (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in [MCL 710.39(2); MSA 27.3178(555.39)(2)], and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. -4­