FRANK HENSLEY V WERCH TRUCKING INC
[…] Id. Finally, a motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests whether there is factual support for a claim. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). All affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions and other documentary evidence submitted or filed in the action must be considered to determine whether there exists a genuine issue of material fact such that would warrant a trial. Id. Two provisions of the no-fault act are immediately relevant to this issue. MCL 500.3121; MSA 24.13121 provides in pertinent part: (1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. Pursuant to MCL 500.3135(3); MSA 24.13135(3), “tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle” is abolished.