ROBERT RUCKER V NORTHLAND INSUR CO
[…] Plaintiff suffered an eye injury while securing a load of lumber to his truck. The lumber was loaded with a forklift, and plaintiff secured the load using straps and ratchets attached to the trailer. To use the ratchets, plaintiff was required to insert a pry bar into the mechanism, and tighten the strap. At the time of the accident, plaintiff was in the process of tightening a ratchet when he was distracted. The pry bar slipped out of the mechanism and struck plaintiff in the eye. Plaintiff sought no fault benefits under MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1), which provides in part: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: * * * -1­ (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto of lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests whether there is factual support for a claim. Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 374; 501 NW2d 155 (1993).