CHARLES E TRUTHAN V PATIENT CARE SPECIALISTS
[…] Initially, we agree that plaintiff’s claim for wrongful discharge in retaliation for filing a worker’s compensation claim sounds in tort, not in contract; thus, plaintiff’s claim was improperly pleaded as a breach of contract claim. Dunbar v Dep’t of Mental Health, 197 Mich App 1, 10; 495 NW2d 152 (1992). We also agree that as a matter of law, plaintiff was unable to prevail on his claim for retaliatory discharge in response to the filing of a worker’s compensation claim. MCL 418.301(11); MSA 17.237(131)(11) provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. A plaintiff who brings a claim for retaliatory discharge under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act must prove that the filing of the worker’s compensation claim was a significant factor in defendant’s decision to discharge the plaintiff.