MICHAEL EDWIN V OAKLAND COUNTY
[…] We agree that the factors relied on by defendant and the WCAC are in the nature of a preexisting condition or conditions, rather than events or sequences of events, and thus, under Schave, they are not evidence of nonwork-related causes of the heart attack. The WCAC therefore erred in reversing the magistrate’s award of benefits for a closed period. III Defendant, as cross-appellant, argues that both the magistrate and WCAC erred in holding that plaintiff satisfied a condition precedent for application of the presumption. Section 405(3) provides: -3­ (3) As a condition precedent to filing an application for benefits, the claimant, if he or she is one of those enumerated in subsection (1), shall first make application for, and do all things necessary to qualify for any pension benefits which he or she, or his or her decedent, may be entitled to. If a final determination is made that pension benefits shall not be awarded, then the presumption of “personal injury” as provided in this section shall apply. The employer or employee may request 2 copies of the determination denying pension benefits, 1 copy of which may be filed with the bureau. In this case as in Schave, the claimant returned to work and sought benefits for a closed period only.