MICHAEL EDWIN V OAKLAND COUNTY
[…] The WCAC found that evidence of nonwork-related causation was presented as required by Schave, and the evidence rendered the presumption inapplicable. This Court denied plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal. However, in lieu of granting leave, the Supreme Court remanded to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. Defendant then cross appealed, contending that the magistrate erred in finding that plaintiff satisfied a condition precedent to application of the statutory presumption. II Section 405(1) provides that in the case of certain firemen and policemen, “personal injury” includes “respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom which develop or manifest themselves during a period while the member of the department is in the active service of the department and result from the performance of duties for the department.” Section 405(2) provides that such respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses “are deemed to arise out of and in the course of employment in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Section 301(1) of the Act provides that an employee who receives a personal injury “arising out of and in the course of employment” is entitled to compensation.