AUTO OWNERS INS CO V TRANSAMERICA INS CO
[…] However, on remand, after recalculating the proper reimbursement award, the circuit court shall
entertain a new motion for stay of proceedings, if filed, taking into account the then-current state of the
underlying litigation. See n 5, infra.
Reversed and remanded for recalculation of the proper reimbursement award. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Hilda R. Gage
/s/ Helene N. White
/s/ Jane E. Markey
1
Plaintiff’s Motion for Enforcement of Lien stated that plaintiff had filed a notice of lien and claim of lien
pursuant to MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109, which provides in pertinent part, “(1) Benefits provided
or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted
from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”
2
The settlement/hold-harmless agreement stated in pertinent part that Auto-Owners had filed a notice of
lien at the time of trial but did not participate in the trial; that Auto-Owners did not formally intervene