AUTO OWNERS INS CO V TRANSAMERICA INS CO
[…] for the reasonable expenses paid by the employee, that the magistrate may order that payment may be
made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing. Id. This
clause does not use the phrase “reasonable expenses.”
Further, except for the language added in 1995, subsection (2) includes no exception to its
cost-containment provisions. Plaintiff’s argument regarding the 1995 amendment to subsection (2)
ignores that the additional introductory phrase, “except as otherwise provided by section (1),” was
added to § 315 at the same time the second sentence was added to subsection (1), i.e., “However, an
employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for an optometric service
unless that service was included in the definition of practice of optometry . . . as of May 20, 1992.”
Thus, it appears that the introductory phrase of subsection (2) was intended to exclude certain
optometric services from the rules regarding establishing schedules of fees and charges.