ATTORNEY GENERAL V RICHARD DELENE
[…] These acts were repealed and replaced with various parts of the Natural Resources Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq.; MSA 13A.101 et seq., before entry of the final judgment, but MCL 324.102; MSA 13A.102 contained the following savings clause: “The repeal of any statute by this act does not relinquish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability, whether criminal or civil in nature, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force as necessary for the purpose of instituting or sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the penalty, forfeiture, or liability.” 3 The complaint included allegations that: (10) in 1981, Richard Delene sought, and received, a permit from the U.S. Corps of engineering to construct two small ponds; (11) after 1981 and before 1990, the -8­ Delenes increased the size of the ponds behind the dams constructed under the Corps of