JOHN CHAKAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Plaintiff did not present evidence that Watkins’ reason for hiring Warde had no basis in fact or that Warde’s qualifications were not the motivating factor for the decision. In short, plaintiff has presented no evidence to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude that racial discrimination was a motivating factor behind the decision to appoint Warde, and not plaintiff, as department chief. -3­ Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition of plaintiff’s claim for retaliation. Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701), prohibits retaliation against a person who has opposed a violation of the act and provides, in part, as follows: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. In order to establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show: “(1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the