C DAVID PENN V SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
[…] Attorney General, 454 Mich 135, 141-143; 560 NW2d 50 (1997). Accordingly, the gross
negligence exception to governmental immunity is inapplicable to defendant, and defendant is entitled to
summary disposition of plaintiff’s claim.
B
Plaintiff additionally argues, for the first time on appeal, that the proprietary function exception to
governmental immunity applies to defendant. Governmental immunity does not bar a suit against a
governmental agency for bodily injury arising out of the “performance of a proprietary function.” MCL
691.1413; MSA 3.996(113); Russell v Dep’t of Corrections, 234 Mich App 135, 138; 592 NW2d
125 (1999). A proprietary function is “any activity . . . conducted primarily for the purpose of
producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
supported by taxes or fees.” MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113); Russell, supra at 138.
Plaintiff’s bare assertion on appeal that defendant’s Fire Academy class “was conducted
primarily for the purpose of producing a profit” is insufficient to warrant affirmation of the trial court’s