MARIEELANA ALDERMAN V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] It is a “fundamental principle that governmental agencies are statutorily
immune from tort liability ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided.’” Vargo v Sauer, 457 Mich 49, 56; 576
NW2d 656 (1998). MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107) provide a broad grant of immunity subject to
narrowly drawn statutory exceptions. Id. MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) provides, in
relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, all governmental agencies shall be
immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the governmental agency is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
In addition, MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101)(f) defines “governmental function” as “an activity
which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
ordinance, or other law.”
Here, plaintiff alleged that an employee of the DOC who was responsible for prisoner
classification, misclassified an inmate who later sexually assaulted her. However, we conclude that
plaintiff’s allegation fails to avoid defendant’s statutory immunity. Governmental immunity embraces all