DEBORAH M CORCORAN V MARTIN L CORCORAN
[…] “The trial court’s first consideration when dividing property in divorce proceedings is the determination of marital and separate assets.” Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493-494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). There are two statutorily-created exceptions to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates. MCL 552.23; MSA 25.103; MCL 552.401; MSA 25.136; Reeves, supra at 494. MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103(1) provides that separate assets may be invaded “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party.” In order to qualify for this exception, a party must demonstrate additional need.