DEBORAH M CORCORAN V MARTIN L CORCORAN
[…] Sparks v Sparks, 440 Mich 141, 151; NW2d (1992). If the factual findings are upheld, the appellate court must decide whether the dispositive ruling was fair and equitable in light of those facts. Id. at 152. Defendant argues that, because his undistributed income was included in the valuation of his interests in the two family businesses for purposes of the property distribution between the parties, the trial court erred in considering these earnings as income for purposes of calculating his child support obligation. MCL 552.16; MSA 25.96 provides in relevant part: (1) Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, the court may enter such orders as it considers just and proper concerning the care, custody, and support of the minor children of the parties. . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the