HAROLD WEISBERG V ALVIN WEISBERG
[…] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to
the intent of the Legislature. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201, 212; 501 NW2d 76
(1993); Lane v KinderCare Learning Centers, Inc, 231 Mich App 689, 695; 588 NW2d 715
(1998). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. Id. Judicial
construction of a statute is not permitted where the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear.
Id.
Although the term “sale” is not defined in Article 8 of the UCC, it is defined in Article 2.5 MCL
440.2106(1); MSA 19.2106(1) provides that “[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to
the buyer for a price . . . .” MCL 440.2304(1); MSA 19.2304(1) provides that “[t]he price can be
made payable in money or otherwise.” See also Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2d
ed, 1997), p 1033, defining “price” as “1. the sum or amount of money or its equivalent for which