DORIS ANN DAVIS V LAWRENCE M DAVIS
[…] This has
been held to require the spouse seeking to invade separate assets to demonstrate additional need.
Reeves, supra. Plaintiff has failed to make this showing, merely asserting that because plaintiff retired
-2
from her job based on defendant’s representations to her that he would soon retire and join her in the
Davis Road home, the court should have invaded defendant’s separate assets.
The second exception is that separate assets of a spouse may be invaded where the other
spouse “contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” Id. at 494-495,
quoting MCL 552.401; MSA 25.136. The trial court may include in the property distribution such
assets “as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case . . . .” MCL
552.401; MSA 25.136. Here, plaintiff did contribute to the improvement of the Big Creek property, so
that asset was available for invasion by the trial court, but the court was not required to invade it unless
the court considered it to be required to make an equitable distribution.