STANLEY S LESIAK V DETROIT BOILER CO
[…] Id. A further problem with plaintiff’s interpretation is that he seeks to include only wages earned during the fifty-two­ week period before his injury. However, this Court has specifically rejected the argument that the phrase “less than 39 weeks” means less than thirty-nine of the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury. Id. at 235-236. -2­ Plaintiff alternatively argues that MCL 418.371(6); MSA 17.237(371)(6) should apply instead of subsection (3) because the magistrate’s calculation under subsection (3) was inequitable, given plaintiff’s circumstances of employment. MCL 418.371(6); MSA 17.237(371)(6) provides as follows: If there are special circumstances under which the average weekly wage cannot justly be determined by applying subsections (2) to (5), an average weekly wage may be computed by dividing the aggregate earnings during the year before the injury by the number of days when work was performed and multiplying that daily wage by the number of working days customary in the employment, but not less than 5. In this case, the WCAC concluded, as did the magistrate, that subsection (6) did not apply because subsection (3) was plainly applicable and the circumstances of plaintiff’s employment resulted from plaintiff’s choice to work out of a union hall as a skilled laborer assigned on an as-needed