STANLEY S LESIAK V DETROIT BOILER CO
[…] Our review of questions of law is de novo; however, we accord great weight to the WCAC’s statutory interpretation unless it is clearly wrong. Tyler v Livonia Public Schools, 459 Mich 382, 388; 590 NW2d 560 (1999). The WCAC’s decision is subject to reversal if it operated within the wrong legal framework or its decision was based on erroneous legal reasoning. Jones-Jennings v Hutzel Hospital (On Remand), 223 Mich App 94, 105; 565 NW2d 680 (1997). The magistrate calculated plaintiff’s average weekly wage pursuant to MCL 418.371(3); MSA 17.237(371)(3), which provides as follows: If the employee worked less than 39 weeks in the employment in which the employee was injured, the average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wages earned by the employee divided by the total number of weeks actually worked. For purposes of this subsection, only those weeks in which work is performed shall be considered in computing the total wages earned and the number of weeks actually worked. The magistrate only included information relating to plaintiff’s employment with defendant in its calculation of plaintiff’s average weekly wage. As noted above, the magistrate divided plaintiff’s wages by the weeks he worked for defendant. Specifically, the magistrate divided plaintiff’s wages of $6,153.17 by 10.2 weeks, for an average weekly wage of $603.25. Plaintiff argues that his average weekly wage should have been calculated based on the total wages he earned from all employers while working as a boilermaker/welder. Plaintiff argues that the total wages should be divided by the total number of weeks he worked as a boilermaker/welder during the fifty-two-week period before his injury. Specifically, plaintiff seeks a calculation based on $31,338 divided by thirty weeks, for an average weekly wage of $1,044.60. Subsection (3) applies where “the employee worked less than 39 weeks in the employment in which the employee was injured . . . .” (emphasis added). This subsection “applies only to employees who have not yet worked thirty-nine weeks for their employer at the time they are injured.” Montano v General Motors Corp, 187 Mich App 230, 236; 466 NW2d 707 (1991).