JANICE SUE BURRIS V RICHARD LARGO DIAZ
[…] Neither
can Helton prevail under MCL 600.2559(1)(k); MSA 27A.2559(1)(k), because no sale on the
property levied against has occurred. Because there was no statutory basis for the fees, the trial court
erred when it allowed Officer Helton to keep the $2,890 percentage of receipt fee. See In re Fees of
Court Officer, 222 Mich App 234, 254; 564 NW2d 509 (1997).
Defendants also argue that they are entitled to recover the $2,310 in revenue lost during the time
Helton had three of defendant Deluxe Cabs’ taxicabs in his possession. Defendants rely upon MCL
600.2559(7); MSA 27A.2559(7), which states, “[a]ny sheriff or other officer who, after the fees
specified by this section have been tendered, neglects or refuses any of the services required by law
shall be liable to the party injured for all damages which the party sustains by reason of that neglect or
refusal.” Under the plain language of the statute, for liability to attach, Helton must have neglected a
service required by law or refused a service required by law. Because there is no evidence of such